?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Gainax recommends a daily dose of yaoi - we mock because we love--really.

Jul. 13th, 2005

12:58 am - Gainax recommends a daily dose of yaoi

Previous Entry Share Next Entry

Holy crap. Here's an interesting bit of official news that'll literally knock the pants off you, especially if you're a guy.

A straight guy. :]





EVA's all about "teh truth of humanity!11" and then poof! Fangirl fodder.

I say Bravo!

Sure, other non-BL series have dabbled in a little homosexual loving in small events such as Sasuke and Naruto's infamous kiss, Raito and L's two-week bondage fun, and Yuugi's not-so-surprising love confession to Jounouchi. But none of these events are comparable to this sweaty, molesty, hard-on bed scene. (I'm not complaining XD)

Nevertheless, I was still in disbelief, so I've fully analyzed the picture and have asked around. Apparently, this came from the latest telephon book/Shounen Ace and is not yet in a volume. The artwork is very similar to Sadamoto as well, too similar. As an artist myself, I would be very surprised if this quality of artwork came from a doujinshi. So far, the jury has declared this image OFFICIAL.

Hey look where Kaworu's knee is going!!!

Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Ode to Joy...XD

Comments:

From:hacker_chan
Date:July 13th, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
i saw this pic on an imageboard, and everyone said its doujin material.
so....

fake.

nice icon btw
moving castle for the win.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:treat
Date:July 13th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
hmm, now that I look at it again, the hair highlights on shinji's hair is too blurry compared to the manga.

I DUNNO. But Kaworu is gay. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kinu
Date:September 8th, 2005 11:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm, only just joined, but had to comment XD It isn't a fake... The chpater was released along with the rest of shounen ace >>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:treat
Date:September 8th, 2005 11:38 pm (UTC)

Wow....

(Link)
Holy cow. *spazzes/dies*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kinu
Date:September 9th, 2005 03:10 am (UTC)

Re: Wow....

(Link)
Sounds about the same as I said when I got it XD It is more innocent then it seems though... If you want it, just say the words ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:treat
Date:September 10th, 2005 01:33 pm (UTC)

Re: Wow....

(Link)
Urr, how is that in any way innocent? O_O. XD

*pleading puppy eyes* You'd be a savior!!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:kinu
Date:September 10th, 2005 02:23 pm (UTC)

Re: Wow....

(Link)
Shinji is having a nightmare... Kaworu chose this way to wake him up XD

I would love to help you, and was going to put it up on usendit, but apparently the place has changed name, and is now for paying costumers >> So basically, I can't >.< Well, I could upload it to my own page, but I can't remember how -.- (I dont really administrate it >.<) but if you want, I can send it to you through msn or AIM, or even IRC O.o
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:treat
Date:September 11th, 2005 04:27 pm (UTC)

Re: Wow....

(Link)
Shinji is having a nightmare... Kaworu chose this way to wake him up XD

Why are they even in the same bed?! XDXDXD *so greatly amused* I don't care what anyone says--this is blatant EVA fangirl fodder. ~_~;;

Hmm, it still works for me --> [ http://www.yousendit.com/ ] If that doesn't work, try e-mailing me or iming me (the info is on my LJ profile). Sankyuuu so muchly <33
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:nefariouskitten
Date:July 20th, 2005 03:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I actually think the Raito and L bondage thing lasted a bit longer; a few months, if I remember correctly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:coldcrucifix
Date:February 27th, 2006 01:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Crap.

I promised myself that I would care whether it was official or not. But this is just too damned hot. D:
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:gyokutogirl
Date:February 27th, 2006 07:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Holy shit, this is official story?!?!?

Please let it be so. That would be amusing enough. And the fact that I know SO many yaoi-hating fanboys that are fans of this show (and mostly identify with Shinji) is making me hard.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:xatomicsmilex
Date:September 12th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
It is all true.:D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:zweites_kind
Date:September 18th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
Is anyone else more disturbed by the fact that Ikari sleeps with his eyes open? That's just...weird.

(With the amount of doujin floating around, I wouldn't be surprised if someone managed to imitate Sadamoto's style to draw this. I myself began to draw by copying the style of CLAMP, and to this day all of my art looks like a rejected sketch of something from CardCaptor Sakura.)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:lylith_st
Date:January 8th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL I found this manga on the internet last week.First off, sorry for my horrible english, I'm from spain.


Is from the volume 10 of evangelion, so, Yes it's Official. Is after rey's death, shinji don't want to go home because Misato and all the people will be over him, and (he says) if he stay alone the will crush himself. He stays with kawory because he's the only one who really don't care for Rey's death. When they're sleeping (on the same bed, yay! ^.^) shinji starts to hiperventilate. Kaworu wakes up and give him a mouth-to-mouth. That's why shinji have his eyes light-open (he's not totally awake, but he can't move because he have a crisis) and that's why he kiss him.

And well, after that Shinji freak out and Kaworu start to talk about her felings when he was insideo the Unit 02, and ask to shinji if the sensation is that humans call "love"

^_^ hope I made this understand
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]
From:xatomicsmilex
Date:September 12th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yup official.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)